Skip to Main Content : Go to Main Menu
 

Right Menu

 Search Our Website

 

 Gallery Photos

 

 Main Club Sponsor

 Global Payments

 
 

 LCCC Official Kit Supplier

 Kukri Sports

 
 
 

Privacy

Leicestershire County Cricket Club Policy

The Club and the operator of the official Leicestershire County Cricket Club website, CricketArchive Ltd, are committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to data protection and the use of the information which you supply to us in providing you with the services and information which you require.

Leicestershire County Cricket Club reserves the right to changes the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes would take effect once the Privacy Policy is posted on the home page.

1. Registration

Personal information (such as name, postal and email address) which is provided as part of any website registration is collected by Leicestershire County Cricket Club. You may also be asked for personal information at other times on this website in connection with such activities as competitions, voting and forums.

2. Information

The different types of data supplied will be used to create a membership profile for you and this will help us to provide a more personalised service specifically tailored to suit your needs. The more information that we receive from you, the better the service we can provide.

This information will be used for the following purposes:

  1. to update and develop records and for assessment and analysis including market and service/product analysis
  2. to assist in the provision of services/products to you
  3. to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to the services/products offered to you

If you have indicated that you wish to hear about other offers, products and services provided by Leicestershire County Cricket Club from time to time, we will inform you of these by email, telephone or mail.

By 'indicated' that you wish to hear about other offers, products and services, it is taken that you do not object to such communication and you grant the Club permission to contact you in accordance with the regulations laid out in the 2003 Electronic Communications Directive and the 1998 Data Protection Act.

If you do have any objections, please contact us via the details provided below.

By law, you are entitled to:

  1. object to your personal information being used for marketing purposes. We give you the choice to opt out of our using, or supplying your personal information to the Club or to other reputable suppliers for these purposes. You can do this during the registration process by simply unticking the box provided.
  2. receive, upon payment of a fee, a copy of any personal information about you which is held by us.
  3. require the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date held by us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you wish to opt out of any future processing of your personal information held by us, then please write to the contact address set out below stating your full name and address and providing any other relevant information.

3. Protection

Leicestershire County Cricket Club is firmly committed to data security. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to customer data. Although the Club makes every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you transmit to us online.

4. Exemptions

The Privacy Statement only applies to the collection of data by Leicestershire County Cricket Club and the use of that data by the Club and those that we authorise to use this information. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, nor does it cover advertisers and content partners within our service who may also collect personal information.

5. Cookies

In line with many other online services, we may use .cookies. to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from the server and stored on your PC.s hard drive. Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to reject cookies or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this site may not be available to you.

6. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of personal information, please write to:

Mr Phil Atkinson
Operations and Compliance Manager
Leicestershire County Cricket Club
County Ground
Grace Road
Leicester
LE2 8AD

All materials on this website are the copyright of Leicestershire County Cricket Club and CricketArchive Ltd.

Photographs courtesy of Neville Chadwick Photography

 
 

Our Sponsors

 
Go to Main Content : Go to Main Menu : Go to Top of Page