Contact Us

Patrons & Officials

Job Title Name

President

Jack Birkenshaw M.B.E.

Chair

Ms Mehmooda Duke M.B.E, D.L.

Board of Directors

Steve Kind, Robin Matthews, Louise Seymour, Shahid Sheikh OBE, Russell Spiers, John Thorpe

Board Advisors

Matthew Boyce, Mukesh Bulsara, Stuart Cope, Jonathan Duckworth, Geoff Milnes

Honorary Life Patrons

B.A.F. Smith O.B.E, D.L, D.W.Wilson C.B.E, D.L

Patrons

The Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire, The High Sheriff of Leicestershire, The Chairman of Leicestershire County Council, The Lord Mayor of Leicester, The Bishop of Leicester

Vice Presidents

A.L. Bedford, J.M. Freer, P.W. Freer, R. Goadby, B.G. Groves, P.R. Haywood, Mrs G. Odams, B. Organ, D.L, J.J. Stone, A.R. Weston O.B.E, A.W. York

Company Secretary

Oliver Brookshaw

Nominations Committee

Ms Mehmooda Duke M.B.E, D.L., Steve Kind, Tim Day, Danielle Garrity and The Lord Patel of Bradford OBE, Kamlesh Patel

The Nominations Committee has five members as per Club Rule 16.4.1 and the appointments were ratified at the SGM on 15.01.2019 

Contacts

Job Title Name

Chief Executive Officer

Sean Jarvis

Head Coach

Paul Nixon

Assistant Coach 

Tom Smith

Second XI Coach

Dips Patel

Head of Sports Science and Medicine

Will Garvey

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Alex Carrie

Assistant Physio

Ryan Smith

Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Edd Riley-Gibson

Head of Talent Pathway

Alastair Maiden

Talent Pathway Coach and EPP Head Coach

Dave Whitmore

Pathway Coach & Scout

Paul Johnson 

Pathway Coach & Scout

Jigar Naik

Lead Performance Analyst

Jack Whaley

Cricket Operations Manager

Dan Nice

Academy Administrator

Elaine Pickering

Head of Community Development 

Mark Barber

Senior Club Network Officer

Andy Hibberd

City Development Officer

Dave Allen

Cricket Development Officer - Women & Girls

Heather Beattie

Indoor Centre Programmes Officer

Stephen Franklin

Cricket Development Officer - Young People

Angus Youles

Cricket Development Officer - Young People

Vishal Mistry

Community Cricket Coach

Rahim Ali

Women & Girls Cluster Club Manager

Mark Hudson

County Welfare Officer

Kerry Somerset

Deputy County Welfare Officer

Kirsty Mackey

Stadium Manager

Sandra Clark

Facilities Manager

Roger Sturgess

Head of Housekeeping

Mirella Sturgess

Dressing Room Attendant

Phil Wright

Finance Manager

Steve Urwin

Finance Assistant

Lizzie Smith

Catering Manager

John Stew

Assistant Catering Manager

Trudy Sharpe

Assistant Catering Manager

Zoe Draycott

Commercial Manager

Tracey Branson

Events Manager

Jack Bradley

Marketing Manager

Chloe Dunn

Marketing and Communications Executive

Scott Rowland

Head Groundsman

Andy Ward

Deputy Groundsman

Simon Brown

Groundsman

Callum Lewin

Apprentice Groundsman

Callum French

To contact an individual member of our team, please email enquiries@leicestershireccc.co.uk with the person’s name in the subject column.

Alternatively, to speak to a member of the team, please call 0116 283 2128.