Contact Us

Patrons & Officials

Job Title Name
President Jack Birkenshaw M.B.E.
Chair Ms Mehmooda Duke M.B.E, D.L.
Board of Directors

Sean Jarvis, Steve Kind, Robin Matthews, Louise Seymour, Shahid Sheikh OBE, Russell Spiers, John Thorpe, Chris Tinbergen

Board Advisor Matthew Boyce, Mukesh Bulsara, Stuart Cope, Jonathan Duckworth, Geoff Milnes
Honorary Life Patrons B.A.F. Smith O.B.E, D.L, D.W.Wilson C.B.E, D.L
Patrons The Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire, The High Sheriff of Leicestershire, The Chairman of Leicestershire County Council, The Lord Mayor of Leicester, The Bishop of Leicester
Vice Presidents A.L. Bedford, J.M. Freer, P.W. Freer, R. Goadby, B.G. Groves, P.R. Haywood, Mrs G. Odams, B. Organ, D.L, J.J. Stone, A.R. Weston O.B.E, A.W. York
Company Secretary Oliver Brookshaw

Contacts

Job Title Name
Head Coach Paul Nixon
Assistant Coach  Tom Smith
Second XI Coach Dips Patel
Head of Sports Science and Medicine Will Garvey
Strength and Conditioning Coach Alex Carrie
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach Edd Riley-Gibson
Head of Talent Pathway Alastair Maiden
Talent Pathway Coach and EPP Head Coach Dave Whitmore
Pathway Coach & Scout Paul Johnson 
Pathway Coach & Scout Jigar Naik
Lead Performance Analyst Jack Whaley
Cricket Operations Manager Dan Nice
Academy Administrator Elaine Pickering
Head of Community Development  Mark Barber
Senior Club Network Officer Andy Hibberd
City Development Officer Dave Allen
Cricket Development Officer - Women & Girls Heather Beattie
Indoor Centre Programmes Officer Stephen Franklin
Cricket Development Officer - Young People Angus Youles
Cricket Development Officer - Young People Vishal Mistry
Community Cricket Coach Rahim Ali
Women & Girls Cluster Club Manager Mark Hudson
County Welfare Officer Kerry Somerset
Deputy County Welfare Officer Kirsty Mackey
Stadium Manager Sandra Clark
Facilities Manager Roger Sturgess
Head of Housekeeping Mirella Sturgess
Dressing Room Attendant Phil Wright
Finance Manager Steve Urwin
Finance Assistant Lizzie Smith
Catering Manager John Stew
Assistant Catering Manager Trudy Sharpe
Assistant Catering Manager Kate Oakley
Commercial Manager Tracey Branson
Events Manager Jack Bradley
Marketing Manager Chloe Dunn
Marketing and Communications Executive Scott Rowland
Head Groundsman Andy Ward
Deputy Groundsman Simon Brown
Groundsman Chris Skinner
Groundsman Callum Lewin
Apprentice Groundsman Shane Sketchley
Apprentice Groundsman Callum French

To contact an individual member of our team, please email enquiries@leicestershireccc.co.uk with the person’s name in the subject column.

Alternatively, to speak to a member of the team, please call 0116 283 2128.